Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#2102 closed improve feature (fixed)

Add advanced options to new search

Reported by: shevek Owned by:
Priority: major Milestone: 2.5
Component: BW Search Keywords:
Cc:

Description

The new search currently only supports to filter for maximum number of guests.

Additional options like Gender, accommodation, member of my groups, common language should be added.

Details to be defined later on.

Change History (50)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

  • Milestone changed from 2.2 to 2.3

Moved to 2.3.

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

  • Milestone changed from 2.3 to 2.4

Moved again to 2.4.

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

  • Status changed from new to to_alpha

comment:4 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

  • Status changed from to_alpha to testing

comment:5 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

test the following advanced searches on alpha:

  • username
  • age
  • specific word in profile
  • member status
  • groups
  • languages
  • Accommodation
  • Typical offer

comment:6 Changed 5 years ago by leoalone

I would (and this does cost nothing) also 200 and 400 km as distance, since on some very sparsely populated [or at least in term of bw member] areas when one has still to decide where to go could be useful to have such option. Add also a 20000 km so one can search for just a username without knowing the place.

comment:7 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

  • click on simple search does not close the advance search

comment:9 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

My groups only, my languages

  • in case we use it this way a checkbox would be more useful
  • while logged out I would hide those options as it makes no sense
  • I would suggest to show the my groups and my languages

Example: I would like to search for families in the group families around Berlin. This won't be possible now.

comment:10 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

To show my groups and my languages is an interesting option. We can probably add multiselect like here: http://www.erichynds.com/examples/jquery-ui-multiselect-widget/demos/

But how do we ensure a nice layout in case of non javascript?

comment:11 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

I would say we can live with the way it's shown with js off or we hide those option in case js is off.

Something like these filters would be cool. Could could search withhin the select boxes.

http://www.kleiderkreisel.de/kleidung?search_text=herren

comment:12 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

comment:13 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

comment:14 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

I settled for the multiselect input for jquery for now. We can add filters as well if we feel the need. I liked that one most as it shows how many items are selected.

Code pushed to alpha.

comment:15 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

Notice: Undefined index: search-groups in /var/rox/deployment/alpha.bewelcome.org-5118bf8/build/search/templates/advancedoptions_helper.php on line 62 Warning: in_array() expects parameter 2 to be array, null given in /var/rox/deployment/alpha.bewelcome.org-5118bf8/build/search/templates/advancedoptions_helper.php on line 62

after a search for halle

comment:16 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

Notice fixed and some additional updates.

comment:17 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

while on http://alpha.bewelcome.org/search/members/text

and click the drop down link for the advance search it seems there are some css or js missing as we stay on the http://alpha.bewelcome.org/search/members/text page (even the link points to the advance page) means I see a naked select without any formatting

comment:18 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

I would remove these geeky texts:

  • Kombiniert mit "ODER"
  • Kombiniert mit "UND"

These are interesting for geeks but not for normal users.

comment:19 Changed 5 years ago by leoalone

No, are useful for everyone, expecially the and one, since it is not clear if one want at least one of the features on all the ones that select.

comment:20 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

@crumbking: Sorry, what did you mean in comment #17? Where is an empty select?

@leo: I agree, the text is useful for everyone.

comment:21 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

@shevek:

http://alpha.bewelcome.org/search/members/text

open the advance search via advance search link and there isn't the jquery multiselect. instead I see the normal multiselect like with js off.

Still if you guys believe this is useful for everyone. It is geeky and confusing for the normal users. Give me an example where you have seen this in another search form.

comment:22 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

@crumbking: Did you hard reload the page? Because I fixed that with the last commit (and added the necessary JS calls).

comment:23 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

@shevek: works, now!

comment:24 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

@crumbking: Searches normally have phrases like 'any' or 'all' as info next to it. We can rephrase the sentences but I don't think we should remove them.

So 'Combined with 'or would be 'Find members with any of the above' and 'Combined with 'and could become 'Find members with all of the above'. Probably we can put that into one sentence below the two option blocks.

comment:25 follow-up: Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

@shevek:

  • that's okay, not a show stopper

bugs

  • all icons are always "yes be welcome" (I fix this)
  • even if I choose a place via dropdown-suggest I have a second time click on the buttons (tested with Leipzig)

discussion:

  • can we show instead Member since: 2008-09-18-> Member since: 18 Sep 2008 ?

comment:26 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

wording:

  • Please select one of the locations, admin units or countries below to narrow the search:

maybe better as nobody knows what is "admin unit":

  • Please select one of the locations, regions or countries below to narrow the search:

comment:27 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

Translated: SearchMembersSelect? into English and German. German does not show up. Maybe a cache problem?

Last edited 5 years ago by crumbking (previous) (diff)

comment:28 in reply to: ↑ 25 ; follow-up: Changed 5 years ago by shevek

@crumbking:

  • all icons are always "yes be welcome" (I fix this)

Thanks.

  • even if I choose a place via dropdown-suggest I have a second time click on the buttons (tested with Leipzig)

What's the exact workflow here? Do you first enter Leipzig and hit Enter. Afterwards with the list of buttons displayed you chose an option from the dropdown?

discussion:

  • can we show instead Member since: 2008-09-18-> Member since: 18 Sep 2008 ?

We shouldn't change that as we don't use that format elsewhere (or do we?). If we ever introduce locales we would need to fix that anyway everywhere.

With the new layout having one sentence below the checkbox blocks of options to give a short info would be nicer than the two short texts.

comment:29 Changed 5 years ago by leoalone

I would keep iso 8601 date format.

admin unit is better than region, since for example in certain places (but why only in certain places ?) there are just administrative units, while region can be too much specific (try to search for Paris, Ilê de France ... it will ask to choose the arrondissement later ! but not on other places :-( -for example for Firenze does not works- , that is politically incorrect)

find another error after you make a search:

Appears SearchMembersNoneSelected? in the box of language and check all and uncheck all appears as SearchMembersCheckAll? and SearchMembersUncheckAll?

same for the groups.

comment:30 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

@leoalone: I can't tell if it is politically incorrect as I don'z know the political setup for regions in Italy.

The other point is no error but the fact that the respective text isn't translated yet (and not even created as word code).

comment:31 Changed 5 years ago by leoalone

In Paris you went down to the arrondissements, why for Firenze this has not been done ?? this were the original question !

comment:32 in reply to: ↑ 28 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

Replying to shevek:

@crumbking:

  • all icons are always "yes be welcome" (I fix this)

Thanks.

  • even if I choose a place via dropdown-suggest I have a second time click on the buttons (tested with Leipzig)

What's the exact workflow here? Do you first enter Leipzig and hit Enter. Afterwards with the list of buttons displayed you chose an option from the dropdown?

I enter Leipzig and choose the option from the drop down via mouse select or down keys.Then I hit the search button and the buttons shows up and I have to choose Leipzig again.

discussion:

  • can we show instead Member since: 2008-09-18-> Member since: 18 Sep 2008 ?

We shouldn't change that as we don't use that format elsewhere (or do we?). If we ever introduce locales we would need to fix that anyway everywhere.

We use it on the old search in this way. I know it's not really local but looks more nice

With the new layout having one sentence below the checkbox blocks of options to give a short info would be nicer than the two short texts.

Suggestion?

comment:33 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

@leo: I didn't do anything there. The admin unit used is the first level as given by geonames. Obviously Paris is a bit bigger than Firenze and the French political system being centralistic at its core maybe they decided that every 200,000 thousand people need a level one administration.

@crumbking: All profiles matching any of the selected accommodation will be shown if they have all of the typical offers selected.

comment:34 Changed 5 years ago by leoalone

@shevek: The same is in Italy. Cities over 100000 people or above a certain size of territory may (over 250000 must) have a further level, almost exactly corresponding in functions to french arrondissment.

These admin units are in general called "circoscrizioni" but other town have different names, such "Quartieri" as in Firenze and Bologna, "zone" as in Milano or "municipi" as in Roma.

So i do not see why for france you did it, and for Italy no.

Take in account that from 1.1.2015 italian subdivision will slightly change, and some cities will be enlarged to include also all the ring, and this area will have the name of "città" .
Will be 14 (Roma, Milano, Torino, Genova, Venezia, Bologna, Firenze, Napoli, Bari, Cagliari, Trieste, Palermo, Messina, Catania) + 1 (Reggio di Calabria from 2016) of such cities, and in the case of Firenze, Venezia, Bari, Napoli and Cagliari would mean an huge enlargement of the city (Firenze for example will become more than 3 times in population and 10 in surface, the fartest point being actually closer to Bologna than to Firenze). So being able to mark the borough (for Firenze proper the actual ones, that will not be change, are Firenze Q1, Q2, Q3, Q4 ,Q5 ) is a must.

Another reason why I consider this a severe bug is that there is in the list even "Settignano".
That small village is just one borough of Firenze, not even an administrative unit (it is part of Campo di Marte, Firenze-Q2). I do not disapprove its presence, but then i would like to have also Coverciano, Rovezzano, Campo di Marte-le Cure, Pellegrino-la Pietra, Rifredi, Castello, Peretola-Petriolo, Brozzi, La Lastra-Trespiano, l'Isolotto, Ponte a Greve, Ugnano-Mantignano, Cascine del Riccio, Galluzzo, Ponte a Ema, Sorgane, Nave a Rovezzano, Novoli, just to limit to the ones that have historic and offical denomination, set as part of Firenze.

I tried to look for Settignano in the search. If i set maximum 5 km from there it return no people, but that is incorrect since i live at 2 km from there ! but I cannot be found since the shitty database put all people in Firenze all cramped (maybe camped) in via Toscanella, on the south of the center, almost 5 km from where I live.

So i still consider the search buggy.

When will be allowed to set own position so map search search on actual places? the suggestion has been already approved !

comment:35 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

@leo: Sorry, I will remove the if (location in Italy) annoy leo part from the code.

Seriously, the code is the same for all countries, if you find the result lacking it isn't because of something I did but becuase the geonames database doesn't provide the results you like to see. That's entirely not my fault.

comment:36 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

@shevek: searchmemberstext.column_col3.php is really way to long. We should try to clean it up so that the actual template is more visible. Could we move the vars in the helper.php file or into the page file? Also line 282 till line 413 cause me headache and gave up to understand this ;-)

Why do you wrap a 33/33/33 grid into a floatbox div?? There is nothing floating ;-) It should be:

<div class="subcolumns">
<div class="c33l">
<div class="subcl">
</div>
<div class="c33l">
<div class="subcl">
</div>
<div class="c33r">
<div class="subcr">
</div>
</div>

comment:37 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

@leo: The longer I think about your perceived problem I believe it is a misunderstanding on your part. The dropdown shows all (populated) places that contain the name entered. For Paris this returns the arrondissments because someone named them such and set them to be populated for Firenze this obviously isn't the case.

@crumbking: I thought the same (to split the file). Setting the vars should probably be done in the controller with a call to the model (as it is done for the lazy loading of the advancedoptions).

I guess I wrapped that into a floatbox to get 100% width. I agree that that code needs cleanup as well.

comment:38 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

@crumbking: I pushed the cleaned up code. Please check if it is still given you a headache ;-)

comment:39 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

not perfect but better ;-)

Small remarks but no show stopper:

  • could we move the inline js into the search.js?
  • SearchMembersNoneFound while logged out: it says login to see more results and also SearchMembersNoneFound. So what is right? ;-)
  • can we move the pager widget stuff into the controller? so that only $pager->render() in the template is left?
  • line 10 till 40 into the helper class? (maybe with a short check helper class, too)

Just I'm a bit annoying here as we probably will use this search for a while and we should encourage new devs to look into this ;-)

comment:40 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

@crumbking:

Inline.js: If you know how to get the word code into it you're welcome to advice for that. I tried around a bit and nothing worked.

Results: Both :-) It can't show any members because there are no public ones but if you're logged in it would show some. Should be simple to fix.

Pager: Yes, of course.

Line 10-40: I'd say controller as well.

I won't be able to do that before Sunday afternoon. So if you have some time, just do it ;-)

comment:41 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

@all: I just found that the search results for Berlin don't match up. It says 1172 members found but there are obviously more members as the last page shows more reasults.

If you change the search-page number in the URL to say 130 it still shows results.

Needs to be fixed before release.

comment:42 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

I will be a bit busy next week. Let's see if I can support you guys.

comment:43 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

@crumbking: Thanks for the offer. Luckily it turns out it was only a wrong variable name.

comment:44 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from testing to closed

comment:45 Changed 5 years ago by leoalone

if i search selection "can offer a visit to the city" it found only those that have exactly that option and not also the one can "offer a meal". of course if i select both no result come out. probably a bad search mask.

comment:46 Changed 5 years ago by leoalone

  • Resolution fixed deleted
  • Status changed from closed to reopened

comment:47 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

  • Status changed from reopened to to_alpha

comment:48 Changed 5 years ago by shevek

  • Milestone changed from 2.4 to 2.5
  • Status changed from to_alpha to testing

comment:49 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

@leoalone: Could you test this on alpha and close the ticket if it works? Thanks.

comment:50 Changed 5 years ago by crumbking

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from testing to closed

works!

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.